Buffalo Grove, IL vs Midland, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Buffalo Grove
77.6
#229 nationally
Midland
80.2
#89 nationally
Buffalo Grove leads in crime level (0.6 vs 3.3). Buffalo Grove leads in median household income ($127,553 vs $71,809). Midland leads in average commute (21.1 min vs 28.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Buffalo Grove, IL | Midland, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.6 (#229) | 80.2 (#89) |
| Population | 42,482 | 42,663 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $452,107 | $259,992 |
| Median Household Income | $127,553 | $71,809 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 21.1 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 0.6 | 3.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.8 | R+15.2 |
C+
77.6 Score
Buffalo Grove, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$452,107
Population
42,482
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Buffalo Grove, IL →
B-
80.2 Score
Midland, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$259,992
Population
42,663
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Midwest
View Midland, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Buffalo Grove for: