Buffalo, NY vs Des Plaines, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Buffalo
74.2
#613 nationally
Des Plaines
76.4
#348 nationally
Des Plaines leads in median household income ($86,552 vs $42,891). Buffalo leads in average commute (22.4 min vs 29.9 min). Buffalo leads in cost of living index (88 vs 112).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Buffalo, NY | Des Plaines, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.2 (#613) | 76.4 (#348) |
| Population | 276,807 | 58,010 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $249,040 | $360,725 |
| Median Household Income | $42,891 | $86,552 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 29.9 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 57 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 3.3 |
| School Rating | 4.6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.7 | D+42.0 |
C
74.2 Score
Buffalo, NY
Queen City rising
Median Home
$249,040
Population
276,807
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Northeast
View Buffalo, NY →
C
76.4 Score
Des Plaines, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$360,725
Population
58,010
Crime
Low
Walk Score
57
Midwest
View Des Plaines, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Buffalo for: