Buffalo, NY vs Diamond Bar, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Buffalo
74.2
#613 nationally
Diamond Bar
63.1
#1794 nationally
Diamond Bar leads in median household income ($106,881 vs $42,891). Buffalo leads in walk score (66 vs 30). Buffalo leads in cost of living index (88 vs 182).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Buffalo, NY | Diamond Bar, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.2 (#613) | 63.1 (#1794) |
| Population | 276,807 | 52,041 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $249,040 | $1,027,046 |
| Median Household Income | $42,891 | $106,881 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 34.9 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 30 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 2.1 |
| School Rating | 4.6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 182 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.7 | D+32.9 |
C
74.2 Score
Buffalo, NY
Queen City rising
Median Home
$249,040
Population
276,807
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Northeast
View Buffalo, NY →
D
63.1 Score
Diamond Bar, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,027,046
Population
52,041
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Pacific
View Diamond Bar, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Buffalo for: