Buffalo, NY vs Mount Pleasant, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Buffalo
74.2
#613 nationally
Mount Pleasant
76.2
#373 nationally
Mount Pleasant leads in average commute (14.4 min vs 22.4 min). Buffalo leads in walk score (66 vs 54). Buffalo leads in cost of living index (88 vs 92).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Buffalo, NY | Mount Pleasant, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.2 (#613) | 76.2 (#373) |
| Population | 276,807 | 20,859 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $249,040 | $231,253 |
| Median Household Income | $42,891 | $41,512 |
| Average Commute | 22.4 min | 14.4 min |
| Walk Score | 66 | 54 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 11.7 |
| School Rating | 4.6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.7 | R+7.5 |
C
74.2 Score
Buffalo, NY
Queen City rising
Median Home
$249,040
Population
276,807
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Northeast
View Buffalo, NY →
C
76.2 Score
Mount Pleasant, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$231,253
Population
20,859
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
54
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, MI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Buffalo for:
Swap Mount Pleasant for: