Burbank, CA vs Flower Mound, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burbank
61.8
#1887 nationally
Flower Mound
73.1
#785 nationally
Flower Mound leads in crime level (1.6 vs 10.7). Burbank leads in walk score (71 vs 26). Flower Mound leads in median household income ($154,471 vs $91,455).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burbank, CA | Flower Mound, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.8 (#1887) | 73.1 (#785) |
| Population | 102,755 | 79,445 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,191,810 | $610,100 |
| Median Household Income | $91,455 | $154,471 |
| Average Commute | 27.1 min | 26.7 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 10.7 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 191 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+13.2 |
D-
61.8 Score
Burbank, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,191,810
Population
102,755
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Burbank, CA →
C
73.1 Score
Flower Mound, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$610,100
Population
79,445
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Flower Mound, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Burbank for: