Burbank, CA vs La Verne, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burbank
61.8
#1887 nationally
La Verne
63.8
#1738 nationally
La Verne leads in crime level (5.4 vs 10.7). Burbank leads in walk score (71 vs 42). Burbank leads in average commute (27.1 min vs 31.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burbank, CA | La Verne, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.8 (#1887) | 63.8 (#1738) |
| Population | 102,755 | 29,898 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,191,810 | $951,602 |
| Median Household Income | $91,455 | $103,816 |
| Average Commute | 27.1 min | 31.6 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 10.7 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 191 | 166 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
61.8 Score
Burbank, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,191,810
Population
102,755
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Burbank, CA →
D
63.8 Score
La Verne, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$951,602
Population
29,898
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View La Verne, CA →