Burbank, CA vs Mint Hill, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burbank
61.8
#1887 nationally
Mint Hill
68.7
#1295 nationally
Burbank leads in walk score (71 vs 10). Mint Hill leads in crime level (2.7 vs 10.7). Mint Hill leads in cost of living index (111 vs 191).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burbank, CA | Mint Hill, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.8 (#1887) | 68.7 (#1295) |
| Population | 102,755 | 27,815 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,191,810 | $516,660 |
| Median Household Income | $91,455 | $92,102 |
| Average Commute | 27.1 min | 28.1 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 10 |
| Crime Level | 10.7 | 2.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 191 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
D-
61.8 Score
Burbank, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,191,810
Population
102,755
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Burbank, CA →
D+
68.7 Score
Mint Hill, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$516,660
Population
27,815
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View Mint Hill, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Burbank for: