Burbank, CA vs Tumwater, WA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burbank
61.8
#1887 nationally
Tumwater
69.4
#1223 nationally
Burbank leads in walk score (71 vs 29). Tumwater leads in crime level (5.4 vs 10.7). Tumwater leads in cost of living index (126 vs 191).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burbank, CA | Tumwater, WA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.8 (#1887) | 69.4 (#1223) |
| Population | 102,755 | 27,239 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,191,810 | $529,264 |
| Median Household Income | $91,455 | $84,177 |
| Average Commute | 27.1 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 10.7 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 191 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+20.4 |
D-
61.8 Score
Burbank, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,191,810
Population
102,755
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Burbank, CA →
D+
69.4 Score
Tumwater, WA
Small Washington city with local appeal
Median Home
$529,264
Population
27,239
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Tumwater, WA →