Burbank, IL vs Canton, OH

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Burbank

75.4

#459 nationally

vs

Canton

73.8

#668 nationally

Burbank leads in crime level (5.4 vs 30.7). Burbank leads in median household income ($81,060 vs $37,627). Canton leads in average commute (19.5 min vs 33.2 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Burbank, IL Canton, OH
WhereAtHome Score 75.4 (#459) 73.8 (#668)
Population 28,164 69,197
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $316,257 $176,627
Median Household Income $81,060 $37,627
Average Commute 33.2 min 19.5 min
Walk Score 59 48
Crime Level 5.4 30.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 105 82
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+42.0 R+21.9