Burien, WA vs San Jose, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burien
64.2
#1708 nationally
San Jose
63
#1807 nationally
San Jose leads in median household income ($142,891 vs $84,583). Burien leads in cost of living index (139 vs 198). Burien leads in average commute (27.5 min vs 28.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burien, WA | San Jose, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.2 (#1708) | 63 (#1807) |
| Population | 50,730 | 983,489 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $643,360 | $1,391,204 |
| Median Household Income | $84,583 | $142,891 |
| Average Commute | 27.5 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 52 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 11.7 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 198 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.7 | D+40.0 |
D
64.2 Score
Burien, WA
Washington community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$643,360
Population
50,730
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
52
Pacific
View Burien, WA →
D
63 Score
San Jose, CA
Capital of Silicon Valley
Median Home
$1,391,204
Population
983,489
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B
Pacific
View San Jose, CA →