Burien, WA vs Tracy, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Burien

64.2

#1708 nationally

vs

Tracy

62.1

#1877 nationally

Burien leads in average commute (27.5 min vs 43.5 min). Tracy leads in crime level (8.3 vs 11.7). Tracy leads in median household income ($111,717 vs $84,583).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Burien, WA Tracy, CA
WhereAtHome Score 64.2 (#1708) 62.1 (#1877)
Population 50,730 98,010
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $643,360 $679,447
Median Household Income $84,583 $111,717
Average Commute 27.5 min 43.5 min
Walk Score 52 43
Crime Level 11.7 8.3
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 139 155
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+51.7 R+0.9