Burlington, NC vs Keller, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burlington
68.8
#1278 nationally
Keller
71.9
#948 nationally
Keller leads in crime level (2.1 vs 26.1). Keller leads in median household income ($162,094 vs $52,963). Burlington leads in cost of living index (92 vs 134).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burlington, NC | Keller, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.8 (#1278) | 71.9 (#948) |
| Population | 60,032 | 46,316 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $257,731 | $654,648 |
| Median Household Income | $52,963 | $162,094 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 28.5 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 26.1 | 2.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 134 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+8.2 | R+5.1 |
D+
68.8 Score
Burlington, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$257,731
Population
60,032
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
33
Southeast
View Burlington, NC →
C-
71.9 Score
Keller, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$654,648
Population
46,316
Crime
Low
Walk Score
23
Southwest
View Keller, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Burlington for: