Burnsville, MN vs Deerfield, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burnsville
73.5
#719 nationally
Deerfield
75.8
#414 nationally
Deerfield leads in crime level (0.7 vs 5.7). Deerfield leads in median household income ($185,762 vs $85,801). Burnsville leads in cost of living index (112 vs 146).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burnsville, MN | Deerfield, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.5 (#719) | 75.8 (#414) |
| Population | 64,772 | 18,884 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $373,685 | $662,331 |
| Median Household Income | $85,801 | $185,762 |
| Average Commute | 23.6 min | 28.1 min |
| Walk Score | 32 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 5.7 | 0.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 146 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+12.9 | D+20.8 |
C
73.5 Score
Burnsville, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$373,685
Population
64,772
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
32
Midwest
View Burnsville, MN →
C
75.8 Score
Deerfield, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$662,331
Population
18,884
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Deerfield, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Burnsville for: