Burton, MI vs Irving, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Burton
76
#391 nationally
Irving
73.1
#789 nationally
Irving leads in crime level (7.5 vs 21.0). Irving leads in walk score (45 vs 24). Irving leads in median household income ($76,686 vs $55,698).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Burton, MI | Irving, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76 (#391) | 73.1 (#789) |
| Population | 29,376 | 254,373 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $160,360 | $343,364 |
| Median Household Income | $55,698 | $76,686 |
| Average Commute | 25.3 min | 23.8 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 21.0 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 85 | 103 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+4.2 | D+22.2 |
C
76 Score
Burton, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$160,360
Population
29,376
Crime
High
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Burton, MI →
C
73.1 Score
Irving, TX
Growing Texas city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$343,364
Population
254,373
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
45
Southwest
View Irving, TX →