Cabot, AR vs El Monte, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cabot
74.1
#634 nationally
El Monte
61.6
#1894 nationally
El Monte leads in walk score (62 vs 19). Cabot leads in cost of living index (94 vs 151). Cabot leads in crime level (9.7 vs 11.6).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cabot, AR | El Monte, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#634) | 61.6 (#1894) |
| Population | 27,190 | 103,794 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $249,315 | $764,928 |
| Median Household Income | $69,094 | $59,929 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 29.3 min |
| Walk Score | 19 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 11.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+53.7 | D+32.9 |
C
74.1 Score
Cabot, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$249,315
Population
27,190
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Cabot, AR →
D-
61.6 Score
El Monte, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$764,928
Population
103,794
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View El Monte, CA →