Cabot, AR vs Garner, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cabot
74.1
#634 nationally
Garner
68.5
#1312 nationally
Garner leads in walk score (23 vs 19). Cabot leads in cost of living index (94 vs 106). Garner leads in median household income ($77,171 vs $69,094).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cabot, AR | Garner, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#634) | 68.5 (#1312) |
| Population | 27,190 | 35,265 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $249,315 | $385,396 |
| Median Household Income | $69,094 | $77,171 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 27.8 min |
| Walk Score | 19 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 9.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+53.7 | D+25.6 |
C
74.1 Score
Cabot, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$249,315
Population
27,190
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Cabot, AR →
D+
68.5 Score
Garner, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$385,396
Population
35,265
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Garner, NC →