Cabot, AR vs Manteca, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cabot
74.1
#634 nationally
Manteca
62.9
#1816 nationally
Manteca leads in walk score (42 vs 19). Cabot leads in cost of living index (94 vs 143). Cabot leads in average commute (28.2 min vs 40.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cabot, AR | Manteca, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#634) | 62.9 (#1816) |
| Population | 27,190 | 91,059 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $249,315 | $581,224 |
| Median Household Income | $69,094 | $89,966 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 40.2 min |
| Walk Score | 19 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 9.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 143 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+53.7 | R+0.9 |
C
74.1 Score
Cabot, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$249,315
Population
27,190
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Cabot, AR →
D-
62.9 Score
Manteca, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,224
Population
91,059
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Manteca, CA →