Cabot, AR vs Springfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cabot
74.1
#634 nationally
Springfield
69.4
#1222 nationally
Springfield leads in walk score (58 vs 19). Cabot leads in crime level (9.7 vs 24.4). Cabot leads in median household income ($69,094 vs $47,677).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cabot, AR | Springfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#634) | 69.4 (#1222) |
| Population | 27,190 | 153,672 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $249,315 | $307,092 |
| Median Household Income | $69,094 | $47,677 |
| Average Commute | 28.2 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 19 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 24.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+53.7 | D+8.9 |
C
74.1 Score
Cabot, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$249,315
Population
27,190
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Cabot, AR →
D+
69.4 Score
Springfield, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$307,092
Population
153,672
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Springfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cabot for: