Caldwell, ID vs Lee's Summit, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Caldwell
65.9
#1597 nationally
Lee's Summit
72.8
#828 nationally
Lee's Summit leads in crime level (4.1 vs 12.4). Lee's Summit leads in median household income ($103,447 vs $65,259). Caldwell leads in walk score (24 vs 20).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Caldwell, ID | Lee's Summit, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.9 (#1597) | 72.8 (#828) |
| Population | 68,336 | 104,184 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $402,102 | $399,113 |
| Median Household Income | $65,259 | $103,447 |
| Average Commute | 24.9 min | 26.1 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 12.4 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+46.6 | D+19.3 |
D
65.9 Score
Caldwell, ID
Idaho community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$402,102
Population
68,336
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
West
View Caldwell, ID →
C-
72.8 Score
Lee's Summit, MO
Mid-size Missouri city with community character
Median Home
$399,113
Population
104,184
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Lee's Summit, MO →