Calexico, CA vs Malden, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Calexico
69.2
#1239 nationally
Malden
65.2
#1646 nationally
Calexico leads in crime level (4.0 vs 8.0). Malden leads in median household income ($90,295 vs $51,667). Malden leads in walk score (73 vs 44).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Calexico, CA | Malden, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.2 (#1239) | 65.2 (#1646) |
| Population | 38,224 | 65,133 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $398,191 | $688,066 |
| Median Household Income | $51,667 | $90,295 |
| Average Commute | 26.9 min | 36.5 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 73 |
| Crime Level | 4.0 | 8.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 148 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | D+39.5 |
D+
69.2 Score
Calexico, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$398,191
Population
38,224
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Calexico, CA →
D
65.2 Score
Malden, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$688,066
Population
65,133
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Malden, MA →