Cambridge, MA vs Fremont, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cambridge
70.6
#1085 nationally
Fremont
66.8
#1497 nationally
Cambridge leads in walk score (87 vs 42). Fremont leads in median household income ($155,342 vs $115,892). Cambridge leads in average commute (27.8 min vs 32.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cambridge, MA | Fremont, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.6 (#1085) | 66.8 (#1497) |
| Population | 117,090 | 230,504 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,055,780 | $1,471,931 |
| Median Household Income | $115,892 | $155,342 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 32.4 min |
| Walk Score | 87 | 42 |
| Crime Level | Low | Very Low |
| School Rating | 8.4 | 9 |
| Cost of Living Index | 172 | 185 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+53.6 |
C-
70.6 Score
Cambridge, MA
Academic powerhouse across the Charles
Median Home
$1,055,780
Population
117,090
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Northeast
View Cambridge, MA →
D
66.8 Score
Fremont, CA
East Bay family haven
Median Home
$1,471,931
Population
230,504
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Pacific
View Fremont, CA →