Camden, NJ vs Tustin, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Camden
74.3
#607 nationally
Tustin
65.1
#1655 nationally
Tustin leads in crime level (5.8 vs 37.8). Tustin leads in median household income ($102,065 vs $36,258). Camden leads in cost of living index (96 vs 182).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Camden, NJ | Tustin, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.3 (#607) | 65.1 (#1655) |
| Population | 71,100 | 77,704 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $146,599 | $1,169,038 |
| Median Household Income | $36,258 | $102,065 |
| Average Commute | 25.7 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 63 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 37.8 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 96 | 182 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+27.4 | D+2.6 |
C
74.3 Score
Camden, NJ
New Jersey community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$146,599
Population
71,100
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
63
Northeast
View Camden, NJ →
D
65.1 Score
Tustin, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,169,038
Population
77,704
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Tustin, CA →