Campbell, CA vs La Vergne, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Campbell
60.5
#1930 nationally
La Vergne
66.2
#1573 nationally
Campbell leads in walk score (55 vs 10). La Vergne leads in cost of living index (102 vs 233). Campbell leads in median household income ($141,794 vs $77,531).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Campbell, CA | La Vergne, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.5 (#1930) | 66.2 (#1573) |
| Population | 41,700 | 39,597 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,881,250 | $348,444 |
| Median Household Income | $141,794 | $77,531 |
| Average Commute | 25 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 10 |
| Crime Level | 13.4 | 13.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 233 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+21.8 |
D-
60.5 Score
Campbell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,881,250
Population
41,700
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Campbell, CA →
D
66.2 Score
La Vergne, TN
Small Tennessee city with local appeal
Median Home
$348,444
Population
39,597
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View La Vergne, TN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Campbell for: