Campbell, CA vs Los Banos, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Campbell
60.5
#1930 nationally
Los Banos
64.1
#1717 nationally
Los Banos leads in crime level (5.9 vs 13.4). Campbell leads in average commute (25 min vs 50.4 min). Campbell leads in median household income ($141,794 vs $76,164).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Campbell, CA | Los Banos, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.5 (#1930) | 64.1 (#1717) |
| Population | 41,700 | 48,553 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,881,250 | $463,701 |
| Median Household Income | $141,794 | $76,164 |
| Average Commute | 25 min | 50.4 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 33 |
| Crime Level | 13.4 | 5.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 233 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+4.4 |
D-
60.5 Score
Campbell, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,881,250
Population
41,700
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Campbell, CA →
D
64.1 Score
Los Banos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$463,701
Population
48,553
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
33
Pacific
View Los Banos, CA →