Canton, OH vs Crest Hill, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Canton
73.8
#668 nationally
Crest Hill
74.1
#637 nationally
Crest Hill leads in crime level (4.9 vs 30.7). Crest Hill leads in median household income ($68,377 vs $37,627). Canton leads in walk score (48 vs 27).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Canton, OH | Crest Hill, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.8 (#668) | 74.1 (#637) |
| Population | 69,197 | 20,118 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $176,627 | $286,044 |
| Median Household Income | $37,627 | $68,377 |
| Average Commute | 19.5 min | 27.7 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 30.7 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 82 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.9 | D+1.6 |
C
73.8 Score
Canton, OH
Ohio community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$176,627
Population
69,197
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
48
Midwest
View Canton, OH →
C
74.1 Score
Crest Hill, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$286,044
Population
20,118
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Crest Hill, IL →