Canton, OH vs Utica, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Canton
73.8
#668 nationally
Utica
77.7
#225 nationally
Utica leads in crime level (14.5 vs 30.7). Utica leads in median household income ($48,212 vs $37,627). Canton leads in cost of living index (82 vs 96).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Canton, OH | Utica, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.8 (#668) | 77.7 (#225) |
| Population | 69,197 | 63,607 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $176,627 | $212,600 |
| Median Household Income | $37,627 | $48,212 |
| Average Commute | 19.5 min | 18.1 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 30.7 | 14.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 82 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.9 | R+21.3 |
C
73.8 Score
Canton, OH
Ohio community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$176,627
Population
69,197
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
48
Midwest
View Canton, OH →
C+
77.7 Score
Utica, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$212,600
Population
63,607
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
54
Northeast
View Utica, NY →