Cape Coral, FL vs Madera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cape Coral
68.9
#1269 nationally
Madera
65.3
#1641 nationally
Madera leads in walk score (42 vs 17). Cape Coral leads in crime level (7.1 vs 10.8). Cape Coral leads in median household income ($72,474 vs $61,626).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cape Coral, FL | Madera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.9 (#1269) | 65.3 (#1641) |
| Population | 224,455 | 68,079 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $337,507 | $426,523 |
| Median Household Income | $72,474 | $61,626 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 7.1 | 10.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+28.4 | R+20.8 |
D+
68.9 Score
Cape Coral, FL
Growing Florida city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$337,507
Population
224,455
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
17
Southeast
View Cape Coral, FL →
D
65.3 Score
Madera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$426,523
Population
68,079
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Madera, CA →