Cape Girardeau, MO vs North Salt Lake, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cape Girardeau
74.1
#635 nationally
North Salt Lake
70.4
#1104 nationally
North Salt Lake leads in crime level (1.0 vs 17.1). North Salt Lake leads in median household income ($94,365 vs $51,671). Cape Girardeau leads in cost of living index (93 vs 122).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cape Girardeau, MO | North Salt Lake, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#635) | 70.4 (#1104) |
| Population | 40,508 | 23,560 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $220,162 | $574,812 |
| Median Household Income | $51,671 | $94,365 |
| Average Commute | 16.7 min | 21.1 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 17.1 | 1.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 122 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+46.5 | R+24.9 |
Data coverage note: North Salt Lake is missing data for 1 metric that Cape Girardeau has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
74.1 Score
Cape Girardeau, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$220,162
Population
40,508
Crime
High
Walk Score
30
Midwest
View Cape Girardeau, MO →
C-
70.4 Score
North Salt Lake, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$574,812
Population
23,560
Crime
Very Low
Median Income
$94,365
West
View North Salt Lake, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cape Girardeau for: