Carbondale, IL vs Cedar Rapids, IA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carbondale
73.3
#752 nationally
Cedar Rapids
81
#53 nationally
Cedar Rapids leads in crime level (7.2 vs 27.5). Cedar Rapids leads in median household income ($66,895 vs $27,360). Carbondale leads in walk score (42 vs 34).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carbondale, IL | Cedar Rapids, IA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#752) | 81 (#53) |
| Population | 21,592 | 135,958 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $146,285 | $214,766 |
| Median Household Income | $27,360 | $66,895 |
| Average Commute | 14.9 min | 17.8 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 27.5 | 7.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 91 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+3.5 | D+9.9 |
C
73.3 Score
Carbondale, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$146,285
Population
21,592
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Carbondale, IL →
B-
81 Score
Cedar Rapids, IA
Mid-size Iowa city with community character
Median Home
$214,766
Population
135,958
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
34
Midwest
View Cedar Rapids, IA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Carbondale for: