Carmel, IN vs Cary, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carmel
74.5
#579 nationally
Cary
72.1
#924 nationally
Carmel leads in cost of living index (108 vs 125). Cary leads in median household income ($125,317 vs $121,400). Cary leads in average commute (22.8 min vs 23.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carmel, IN | Cary, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.5 (#579) | 72.1 (#924) |
| Population | 104,776 | 180,010 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $580,014 | $628,913 |
| Median Household Income | $121,400 | $125,317 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 22.8 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 28 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 1.9 |
| School Rating | 9 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.1 | D+25.6 |
C
74.5 Score
Carmel, IN
Award-winning city planning meets Midwestern charm
Median Home
$580,014
Population
104,776
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Midwest
View Carmel, IN →
C-
72.1 Score
Cary, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$628,913
Population
180,010
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southeast
View Cary, NC →