Carmel, IN vs Hilliard, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carmel
74.5
#579 nationally
Hilliard
77
#287 nationally
Carmel leads in walk score (28 vs 23). Carmel leads in median household income ($121,400 vs $116,287). Carmel leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 24.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carmel, IN | Hilliard, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.5 (#579) | 77 (#287) |
| Population | 104,776 | 37,262 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $580,014 | $388,604 |
| Median Household Income | $121,400 | $116,287 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 24.3 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 23 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 3.3 |
| School Rating | 9 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.1 | D+28.4 |
C
74.5 Score
Carmel, IN
Award-winning city planning meets Midwestern charm
Median Home
$580,014
Population
104,776
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Midwest
View Carmel, IN →
C+
77 Score
Hilliard, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,604
Population
37,262
Crime
Low
Walk Score
23
Midwest
View Hilliard, OH →