Carmel, IN vs Salisbury, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carmel
74.5
#579 nationally
Salisbury
66.6
#1526 nationally
Carmel leads in median household income ($121,400 vs $48,888). Salisbury leads in cost of living index (94 vs 108). Salisbury leads in average commute (21.8 min vs 23.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carmel, IN | Salisbury, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.5 (#579) | 66.6 (#1526) |
| Population | 104,776 | 36,319 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $580,014 | $284,346 |
| Median Household Income | $121,400 | $48,888 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 21.8 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 27 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 26.3 |
| School Rating | 9 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+6.1 | R+35.9 |
C
74.5 Score
Carmel, IN
Award-winning city planning meets Midwestern charm
Median Home
$580,014
Population
104,776
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Midwest
View Carmel, IN →
D
66.6 Score
Salisbury, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$284,346
Population
36,319
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
27
Southeast
View Salisbury, NC →