Carmel, IN vs Westerville, OH

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Carmel

74.5

#579 nationally

vs

Westerville

71.2

#1015 nationally

Carmel leads in median household income ($121,400 vs $103,617). Westerville leads in average commute (21.2 min vs 23.5 min). Westerville leads in cost of living index (106 vs 108).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Carmel, IN Westerville, OH
WhereAtHome Score 74.5 (#579) 71.2 (#1015)
Population 104,776 37,958
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $580,014 $454,134
Median Household Income $121,400 $103,617
Average Commute 23.5 min 21.2 min
Walk Score 28 28
Crime Level Very Low 6.1
School Rating 9 N/A
Cost of Living Index 108 106
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+6.1 R+6.6