Carol Stream, IL vs Clearfield, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carol Stream
75.4
#460 nationally
Clearfield
69.1
#1247 nationally
Carol Stream leads in crime level (1.9 vs 8.7). Carol Stream leads in median household income ($103,525 vs $69,889). Clearfield leads in average commute (22.3 min vs 29.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carol Stream, IL | Clearfield, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.4 (#460) | 69.1 (#1247) |
| Population | 38,966 | 34,470 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $388,952 | $423,563 |
| Median Household Income | $103,525 | $69,889 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 22.3 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 1.9 | 8.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | R+24.9 |
C
75.4 Score
Carol Stream, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,952
Population
38,966
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Carol Stream, IL →
D+
69.1 Score
Clearfield, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,563
Population
34,470
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
West
View Clearfield, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Carol Stream for: