Carrboro, NC vs Clinton, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carrboro
70.3
#1110 nationally
Clinton
72.7
#840 nationally
Clinton leads in crime level (2.4 vs 4.9). Clinton leads in median household income ($102,712 vs $76,933). Clinton leads in cost of living index (114 vs 126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carrboro, NC | Clinton, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1110) | 72.7 (#840) |
| Population | 21,103 | 23,588 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $429,889 | $499,279 |
| Median Household Income | $76,933 | $102,712 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 23.9 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 2.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.1 | R+24.9 |
C-
70.3 Score
Carrboro, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$429,889
Population
21,103
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
29
Southeast
View Carrboro, NC →
C-
72.7 Score
Clinton, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$499,279
Population
23,588
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
West
View Clinton, UT →