Carrboro, NC vs Garland, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carrboro
70.3
#1110 nationally
Garland
73.2
#772 nationally
Garland leads in walk score (40 vs 29). Carrboro leads in crime level (4.9 vs 6.4). Carrboro leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 29.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carrboro, NC | Garland, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1110) | 73.2 (#772) |
| Population | 21,103 | 243,470 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $429,889 | $287,246 |
| Median Household Income | $76,933 | $71,044 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 29.7 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 6.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.1 | D+22.2 |
C-
70.3 Score
Carrboro, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$429,889
Population
21,103
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
29
Southeast
View Carrboro, NC →
C
73.2 Score
Garland, TX
Growing Texas city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$287,246
Population
243,470
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Southwest
View Garland, TX →