Carrboro, NC vs Lynbrook, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carrboro
70.3
#1110 nationally
Lynbrook
68.7
#1293 nationally
Lynbrook leads in walk score (71 vs 29). Lynbrook leads in median household income ($139,266 vs $76,933). Carrboro leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 37.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carrboro, NC | Lynbrook, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1110) | 68.7 (#1293) |
| Population | 21,103 | 20,071 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $429,889 | $766,303 |
| Median Household Income | $76,933 | $139,266 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 37.8 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 71 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 150 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+51.1 | R+4.2 |
C-
70.3 Score
Carrboro, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$429,889
Population
21,103
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
29
Southeast
View Carrboro, NC →
D+
68.7 Score
Lynbrook, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$766,303
Population
20,071
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
71
Northeast
View Lynbrook, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Carrboro for: