Carrollton, TX vs Crest Hill, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carrollton
75.3
#472 nationally
Crest Hill
74.1
#637 nationally
Carrollton leads in median household income ($95,380 vs $68,377). Carrollton leads in walk score (36 vs 27). Carrollton leads in crime level (3.8 vs 4.9).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carrollton, TX | Crest Hill, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.3 (#472) | 74.1 (#637) |
| Population | 132,918 | 20,118 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $405,531 | $286,044 |
| Median Household Income | $95,380 | $68,377 |
| Average Commute | 24.4 min | 27.7 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 3.8 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | D+1.6 |
C
75.3 Score
Carrollton, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$405,531
Population
132,918
Crime
Low
Walk Score
36
Southwest
View Carrollton, TX →
C
74.1 Score
Crest Hill, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$286,044
Population
20,118
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Crest Hill, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Carrollton for: