Carson, CA vs Coon Rapids, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carson
63.8
#1737 nationally
Coon Rapids
74.4
#593 nationally
Carson leads in walk score (55 vs 25). Coon Rapids leads in crime level (5.8 vs 11.5). Coon Rapids leads in cost of living index (106 vs 154).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carson, CA | Coon Rapids, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.8 (#1737) | 74.4 (#593) |
| Population | 91,139 | 63,377 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $796,912 | $335,555 |
| Median Household Income | $103,045 | $85,445 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 11.5 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+4.4 |
D
63.8 Score
Carson, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$796,912
Population
91,139
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Carson, CA →
C
74.4 Score
Coon Rapids, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,555
Population
63,377
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Coon Rapids, MN →