Carson, CA vs Laurel, MD

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Carson

63.8

#1737 nationally

vs

Laurel

66.4

#1547 nationally

Laurel leads in cost of living index (125 vs 154). Carson leads in average commute (27.6 min vs 33.5 min). Carson leads in median household income ($103,045 vs $92,035).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Carson, CA Laurel, MD
WhereAtHome Score 63.8 (#1737) 66.4 (#1547)
Population 91,139 29,400
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $796,912 $478,130
Median Household Income $103,045 $92,035
Average Commute 27.6 min 33.5 min
Walk Score 55 53
Crime Level 11.5 10.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 154 125
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 D+13.9