Carson, CA vs Oakdale, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Carson

63.8

#1737 nationally

vs

Oakdale

63.4

#1772 nationally

Carson leads in average commute (27.6 min vs 35.1 min). Carson leads in median household income ($103,045 vs $83,110). Oakdale leads in cost of living index (133 vs 154).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Carson, CA Oakdale, CA
WhereAtHome Score 63.8 (#1737) 63.4 (#1772)
Population 91,139 23,045
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $796,912 $558,603
Median Household Income $103,045 $83,110
Average Commute 27.6 min 35.1 min
Walk Score 55 52
Crime Level 11.5 10.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 154 133
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 R+11.0