Carson, CA vs Santa Fe Springs, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carson
63.8
#1737 nationally
Santa Fe Springs
55
#1960 nationally
Carson leads in crime level (11.5 vs 24.8). Carson leads in median household income ($103,045 vs $81,500). Carson leads in average commute (27.6 min vs 30.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carson, CA | Santa Fe Springs, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.8 (#1737) | 55 (#1960) |
| Population | 91,139 | 20,174 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $796,912 | $784,501 |
| Median Household Income | $103,045 | $81,500 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 30.8 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 11.5 | 24.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+32.9 |
Data coverage note: Santa Fe Springs is missing data for 1 metric that Carson has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
63.8 Score
Carson, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$796,912
Population
91,139
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Carson, CA →
F
55 Score
Santa Fe Springs, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$784,501
Population
20,174
Crime
High
Median Income
$81,500
Pacific
View Santa Fe Springs, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Carson for:
Swap Santa Fe Springs for: