Carson, CA vs Watsonville, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carson
63.8
#1737 nationally
Watsonville
63.3
#1786 nationally
Carson leads in median household income ($103,045 vs $72,295). Watsonville leads in walk score (69 vs 55). Watsonville leads in crime level (10.9 vs 11.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carson, CA | Watsonville, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.8 (#1737) | 63.3 (#1786) |
| Population | 91,139 | 50,867 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $796,912 | $828,739 |
| Median Household Income | $103,045 | $72,295 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 26.3 min |
| Walk Score | 55 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 11.5 | 10.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 152 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+54.4 |
D
63.8 Score
Carson, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$796,912
Population
91,139
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Carson, CA →
D
63.3 Score
Watsonville, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$828,739
Population
50,867
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
69
Pacific
View Watsonville, CA →