Carson, NV vs Garden Grove, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carson
64.9
#357 nationally
Garden Grove
63.2
#1788 nationally
Garden Grove leads in walk score (62 vs 14). Carson leads in average commute (21.1 min vs 29.1 min). Garden Grove leads in median household income ($86,139 vs $67,465).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carson, NV | Garden Grove, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.9 (#357) | 63.2 (#1788) |
| Population | 58,036 | 168,234 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $0 | $1,015,470 |
| Median Household Income | $67,465 | $86,139 |
| Average Commute | 21.1 min | 29.1 min |
| Walk Score | 14 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | N/A | 165 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.3 | D+2.6 |
—
Score
Carson, NV
Nevada community balancing growth and livability
Population
58,036
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
14
Median Income
$67,465
West
View Carson, NV →
D
63.2 Score
Garden Grove, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,015,470
Population
168,234
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
62
Pacific
View Garden Grove, CA →