Casselberry, FL vs Oroville, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Casselberry

68.7

#1289 nationally

vs

Oroville

62.6

#1842 nationally

Casselberry leads in crime level (7.7 vs 26.9). Oroville leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 26.8 min). Casselberry leads in median household income ($56,833 vs $46,362).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Casselberry, FL Oroville, CA
WhereAtHome Score 68.7 (#1289) 62.6 (#1842)
Population 30,595 19,449
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $349,183 $310,232
Median Household Income $56,833 $46,362
Average Commute 26.8 min 20.9 min
Walk Score 33 N/A
Crime Level 7.7 26.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 105 113
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+3.5 R+3.1

Data coverage note: Oroville is missing data for 1 metric that Casselberry has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.