Casselberry, FL vs Sanger, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Casselberry
68.7
#1289 nationally
Sanger
68
#1364 nationally
Casselberry leads in crime level (7.7 vs 13.3). Sanger leads in walk score (48 vs 33). Sanger leads in median household income ($69,333 vs $56,833).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Casselberry, FL | Sanger, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1289) | 68 (#1364) |
| Population | 30,595 | 26,343 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $349,183 | $416,982 |
| Median Household Income | $56,833 | $69,333 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 7.7 | 13.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 120 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | R+4.4 |
D+
68.7 Score
Casselberry, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$349,183
Population
30,595
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
33
Southeast
View Casselberry, FL →
D+
68 Score
Sanger, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$416,982
Population
26,343
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Sanger, CA →