Castle Rock, CO vs Richmond, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Castle Rock
70.5
#1092 nationally
Richmond
60.3
#1940 nationally
Castle Rock leads in crime level (1.0 vs 25.3). Richmond leads in walk score (59 vs 11). Castle Rock leads in median household income ($135,985 vs $86,618).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Castle Rock, CO | Richmond, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.5 (#1092) | 60.3 (#1940) |
| Population | 81,415 | 114,106 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $666,242 | $610,065 |
| Median Household Income | $135,985 | $86,618 |
| Average Commute | 29.3 min | 34.6 min |
| Walk Score | 11 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 1.0 | 25.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 141 | 155 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+7.0 | D+38.0 |
C-
70.5 Score
Castle Rock, CO
Colorado community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$666,242
Population
81,415
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
11
West
View Castle Rock, CO →
D-
60.3 Score
Richmond, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$610,065
Population
114,106
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Richmond, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Castle Rock for: