Cedar Hill, TX vs McKinney, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cedar Hill
72.6
#855 nationally
McKinney
73.5
#726 nationally
McKinney leads in median household income ($108,542 vs $84,132). McKinney leads in walk score (24 vs 19). McKinney leads in average commute (30.2 min vs 32 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cedar Hill, TX | McKinney, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.6 (#855) | 73.5 (#726) |
| Population | 48,411 | 208,867 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,424 | $480,265 |
| Median Household Income | $84,132 | $108,542 |
| Average Commute | 32 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 19 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | R+11.2 |
C-
72.6 Score
Cedar Hill, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$315,424
Population
48,411
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Cedar Hill, TX →
C
73.5 Score
McKinney, TX
Historic downtown meets modern growth
Median Home
$480,265
Population
208,867
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View McKinney, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cedar Hill for: