Cedar Hill, TX vs Sachse, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cedar Hill
72.6
#855 nationally
Sachse
74.2
#626 nationally
Sachse leads in crime level (2.0 vs 4.9). Sachse leads in median household income ($127,888 vs $84,132). Cedar Hill leads in cost of living index (105 vs 114).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cedar Hill, TX | Sachse, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.6 (#855) | 74.2 (#626) |
| Population | 48,411 | 32,294 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,424 | $433,539 |
| Median Household Income | $84,132 | $127,888 |
| Average Commute | 32 min | 30.5 min |
| Walk Score | 19 | 18 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 2.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | D+22.2 |
C-
72.6 Score
Cedar Hill, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$315,424
Population
48,411
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Cedar Hill, TX →
C
74.2 Score
Sachse, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$433,539
Population
32,294
Crime
Low
Walk Score
18
Southwest
View Sachse, TX →