Cedar Park, TX vs Indianapolis, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cedar Park
73.8
#669 nationally
Indianapolis
73.5
#722 nationally
Cedar Park leads in median household income ($118,903 vs $54,321). Indianapolis leads in cost of living index (89 vs 121). Indianapolis leads in walk score (31 vs 26).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cedar Park, TX | Indianapolis, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.8 (#669) | 73.5 (#722) |
| Population | 77,516 | 887,642 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $470,231 | $232,142 |
| Median Household Income | $118,903 | $54,321 |
| Average Commute | 26.9 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 31 |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 121 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.5 | D+27.7 |
C
73.8 Score
Cedar Park, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$470,231
Population
77,516
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Southwest
View Cedar Park, TX →
C
73.5 Score
Indianapolis, IN
The Crossroads of America
Median Home
$232,142
Population
887,642
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C+
Midwest
View Indianapolis, IN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cedar Park for: